Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/975673

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 19, 2014
RELIGION

Church Calendar: March 17-23, 2013

Mar 15, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through March 23.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week March 24-30 published in The Ledger March 22 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, every Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6-9 p.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; new members’ class, church library, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; IMPACT meeting, 4 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle, 1 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana, high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship/Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Fifth Sunday in Lent; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; adult education Coffee & Conversation class, 10:25 p.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.; Global Outreach Ministry Committee, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; Lenten worship, followed by choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Thursday: The Lord’s Cupboard meeting, 5 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon; Stremsterfer family lunch, dining room, noon; ballroom dance class, 4 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.; education committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 8 a.m. Tuesday: Lenten study, led by the Rev. Nims, 6:30 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and Lenten study, led by the Rev. Haverland, 6:45 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; M.O.P.S., 6 p.m. Saturday: Toastmasters, 8:30 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Good News Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation and weekday school classes, 6 p.m.; family Lenten prayer service, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m.; Catholicism series, 3-4:30 p.m. Monday: Funeral Mass, 11 a.m.; Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, in the Adoration Chapel, 4:45 p.m.; Stations, Liturgy & Communication, 5:15 p.m.; NCYC meeting and pizza party, 6 p.m. Friday: Stations, Liturgy & Communication, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; The Star, The Cross and The Crescent, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: council meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Christian education meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; music pickers met, 10 a.m.; soup supper, public invited, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; Lent service, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.