Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/969737

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 19, 2014
RELGION

Church Calendar: March 3-9, 2013

Mar 01, 2013

Sunday through March 9

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST

OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Sunday: Sunday services — first, 10 a.m.; second, 11:20 a.m.; third, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, every Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6-9 p.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school opening exercises, 9 a.m.; new members’ class, church library, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: baby shower for Lanette Miller, 1:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Sunday: Loving Hands Offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship/Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.; Kids Against Hunger packing session at Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1 p.m. Monday: worship committee, 4:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Sunday: Third Sunday in Lent; Lord’s Cupboard donations; worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; adult education Coffee & Conversation class, 10:25 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; Lenten service, followed by choir practice, 7 p.m. Friday: Prelude by Fairfield students, followed by Luther College Collegiate Chorale in Concert, St. Mary Catholic Church, 7:15 p.m. Saturday: Called Together in Mission, First Lutheran Church, Cedar Rapids, 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Sunday: worship, followed by called congregational meeting, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, at the church, 2 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon. Monday: UMW board, 2 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Lenten study, led by the Rev. Nims, 6:30 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and Lenten study, led by the Rev. Haverland, 6:45 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, with opening for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Confirmation and weekday school classes, 6 p.m.; family Lenten prayer service, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship, Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30, 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m.; elementary faith formation and First Communion, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Catholicism series, 3-4:30 p.m. Monday: KC Rosary, with Litany, 6 p.m.; Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: KC Rosary, 3:30 p.m.; Anointing Mass, 4 p.m.; Reconciliation, 6:30 p.m.; RCIA, in the Adoration Chapel, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: KC Rosary, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m.; KC Rosary with Litany, 10 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass, at The Oaks, 9 a.m.; Luther College Collegiate Chorale Concert, 8 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; The Star, The Cross and The Crescent, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Kids Against Hunger packing session, 12:45 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 and 6 p.m.; soup supper, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; Lent service, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.