Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1630049

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 23, 2017

Church Calendar

Mar 03, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 11.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 12-18 published in The Ledger March 10, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kid’s Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon at the church. Wednesday: no noon prayer; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Saturday: BOC meeting for IAYM in Oskaloosa.

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school quarterly opening exercises, 9 a.m.; Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:15 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; worship board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Christian Education Board meeting, 6 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; the Lord’s Cupboard offering will be collected; congregational meeting following worship; fellowship 10:00 a.m.; Sunday school; coffee and conversation Adult Education Class. Monday: The Wisdom of the Cross Lenten Bible study led by Pastor Greg, noon -1 p.m. Wednesday: soup supper 6 p.m.; Lenten worship, choir practice following service; Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, equal exchange coffee and tea sales, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, adult Sunday school coffee and conversation, 10:15 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt,

youth pastor

Sunday: Chancel choir rehearsal 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

 

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Ad Council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; Middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Ruth circle, 9:30 a.m.; MOPS, 6-7:30 p.m.; Hannah circle, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages,10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 – 8 p.m.; adult choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Lenten midweek evening prayer service, 7:15 p.m. Saturday: Spring church cleanup, 9 a.m. – noon.

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women, 1:30 p.m.; Bible study at Judy Peterson’s, 6:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H.

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT

CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: sung rosary, 7 p.m.

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: soup supper (host worship team); Services, 7 p.m. y: Sewing ladies 8:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.