Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/981441

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 25, 2014
RELIGION

Church & Synagogues calendar: March 31-April 6, 2013

Mar 29, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through April 6.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week April 7-13, published in The Ledger April 5, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, every Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Easter Sunrise Service, Chautauqua Park, bring lawn chairs, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, freewill offering for youth, Fellowship Hall, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; new members’ class, church library, 9 a.m.; Easter worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Home Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana, high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Easter breakfast, 9 a.m.; worship/Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Celebration of the Resurrection of Our Lord, 9 a.m. Wednesday: confirmation class, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m. Friday: middle school dance sponsored by FBLA, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Easter Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; Christian education committee meeting, 4:30 p.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: final JOY Family Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA district meeting, 10 a.m.; AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: Easter Sunday Sunrise Service, 6:30 a.m.; Easter breakfast, serviced by UMM, 7 a.m.; worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: church offices closed; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and study, with Rev. Nims, 6:45 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m. Friday: tenderloin supper, 5-6:30 p.m. Saturday: UMM breakfast, 7 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Easter Sunrise Service, with Holy Communion, 7 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; Easter Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: weekday school and confirmation classes, 6:30 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m. Monday: Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesday: RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, Adoration Chapel, 4:45 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: liturgy and communion, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: Easter breakfast, 9 a.m.; Easter worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: informational meeting and sign-up for after-school drop-in center, 6:30 p.m.; outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 and 6 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.