Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1047367

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 25, 2014
RELIGION

Churches and Synagogues: August 25-31, 2013

Aug 23, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through Aug. 31.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Sept. 1-7 published in The Ledger Aug. 30 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Duty to God: for Young Men ages 12-18, Boy Scouts for ages 12-18, on the second and fourth Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Men & Young Women activities for ages 12-18, third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, first, second and fourth Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, with chili served after the service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Bill and Ann Morehead, pastors

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Saturday: basement workday, 9-11 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Christian education kick-off breakfast, Jefferson County Park Shelter No. 3, 10 a.m.; worship following breakfast; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:15 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m. Monday: board of trustees, committees, 7 p.m.; church council, 8 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Matins service, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Mothers’ Day Out Preschool open house, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Thursday: Immanuel Lutheran Prekindergarten open house, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: SPRC, 7 p.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Circle of Sophia, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: youth ministry planning meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; social action meeting, 5:45 pm. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; monthly cantor meeting, 6 p.m.; preschool open house, 6-7:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; preschool open house, 6-7:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: prayer teams, 12:45 and 6 p.m.; Christian education team, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.