Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1594673

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 5, 2016
RELIGION

Churches: November 13-19, 2016

Nov 11, 2016

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Nov. 19.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Nov. 20-26 published in The Ledger Nov. 18 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Young Men and Young Women, ages 12-18, activities 6:45 p.m. Genealogy History Center by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, packing for Operation Christmas Child, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m.; brunch and business meeting, 11:55 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Thursday: service at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 10:55 a.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Blessing Basket packing, noon to 3 p.m. Monday: UMW meeting, 1:30 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m.; administrative meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting, 1 p.m.; church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club Thanksgiving meal, 6 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: open house for Ralph and Mary Paulding’s 50th wedding anniversary, 2-4 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and junior church, 10:30 a.m.; Harvest Dinner potluck, following worship. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-6 p.m.; children’s bell practice, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month: meal and table fellowship, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Global Awareness Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, Coffee and Conversation, and Global Sunday silent auction, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m.; Women of the ELCA executive board meeting, 1:45 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: Senior Saints Celebration; Christian education committee meeting, 9 a.m.; worship, with Joy Hour, 10 a.m.; Senior Saints dinner, following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; pastor book study, 2 p.m.; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Kids Day Out, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; WIC, 11 a.m.; UMW meeting, 1 p.m. Tuesday: COB, 5 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Friday: annual bazaar, 4-8 p.m.; tenderloin meal, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: annual bazaar, 8 a.m.-noon; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: nursing home services, 2:15 p.m.; “Good News” Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; church council and finance committee, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC breakfast, following 8 a.m. Mass; Mass 10 a.m.; senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: KC meeting, with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass, The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; scripture study, 5:30 p.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; Mass Advent by Candlelight, following Mass; high school youth rally, St. Ambrose in Davenport.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and Healing Service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; fellowship and packing Operation Christmas Child boxes, 9:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: education, 6:30 p.m.; worship, 7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Friday: fifth-grade dance/game night, 7-9 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.