Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1599111

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 3, 2016
RELIGION

Churches: November 27-December 3, 2016

Nov 25, 2016

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 3.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 4-10 published in The Ledger Dec. 2 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Young Men and Young Women, ages 12-18, activities 6:45 p.m. Genealogy History Center by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: decorate the sanctuary for Christmas, 8 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-6 p.m.; children’s bell practice, 6:15 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month: meal and table fellowship, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Advent Bible study, 12:15 p.m.; Confirmation meal and class, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: worship, with Joy Hour, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, 2 p.m.; staff meeting, 3 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; jazz rehearsal, 7 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 12:30 p.m.; Chamber Singers concert, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Wednesday: Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; youth group movie night, 6-8 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; children’s Christmas program practice and adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: couple’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; Advent Vespers, 7:15 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church conference, 6 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: First Sunday of Advent; Mass, 8 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and Healing Service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN

LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; decorate the church, after the 10 a.m. service. Tuesday: fellowship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: education, 6:30 p.m.; worship, 7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7:45 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.