Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1592330

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 8, 2016
RELIGION

Churches: November 6-12, 2016

Nov 04, 2016

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Nov. 12.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Nov. 13-19 published in The Ledger Nov. 11 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Young Men and Young Women, ages 12-18, activities 6:45 p.m. Genealogy History Center by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Saturday: men’s breakfast, 8 a.m.; Fusion Youth Conference, Best Western Fairfield Inn, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, with guest speaker Forrest Zander, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, with speaker Forrest Zander, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, with guest speaker Forrest Zander, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7-8:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:15 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship boar meetings, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-6 p.m.; children’s bell practice, 6:15 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month: meal and table fellowship, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: All Saints Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, The Lord’s Cupboard collection, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, informational meeting for middle and high school youth, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Confirmation meal and class, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, with Joy Hour, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: Buchanan Township general voting, 7 a.m.-9 p.m.; SPPR meeting, 6 p.m. Wednesday: blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m.; Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; MOPS, 6-7:30 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: All Saints Day observed; Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Movie Night, sponsored by the youth, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors Circuit Winkel, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; chili cook-off, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.; potluck, noon. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Faith Formation for K-5, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Faith Formation classes for grades 6-10 with meal at 6 p.m. and class at 6:30 p.m. Thursday: scripture study, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team meets, 9:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: music pickers, 6 p.m.; worship team meets, 7 p.m. Wednesday: education, 6:30 p.m.; worship, 7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7:45 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.