Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1585440

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 5, 2016
RELIGION

Churches: October 16-22, 2016

Oct 14, 2016

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Oct. 22.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Oct. 23-29 published in The Ledger Oct. 21 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school 10 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Young Men and Young Women, ages 12-18, activities, 6:45 p.m. Genealogy History Center by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-8:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Thursday: service at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 10:55 a.m. Saturday: hayride at Allen and Darla Melcher’s, 5-8 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; potluck and quarterly meeting, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Maxine Bates Circle, with hostess Martha Cathey, 1 p.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 6:30 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month: meal and table fellowship, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion and First Communion and Baptism, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: council, 7 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, with Joy Hour, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m.; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; youth group meeting, 4 p.m.; elders meeting, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday: “Good News” Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; finance and church council, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Diocese of Davenport Corporate Board meeting, 2 p.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m.; Diocese of Davenport Corporate Board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; faith formation classes for grades 6-8, with meal at 6 p.m. and class at 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; scripture study, 5:30 p.m.; Schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: office hours, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Anointing of the Sick Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and Healing Service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; fellowship, 9:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: education, 6:30 p.m.; worship, 7 p.m.; confirmation, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.