Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1576999

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 11, 2016
RELIGION

Churches: September 25-October 1, 2016

Sep 23, 2016

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Oct. 1.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Oct. 2-8 published in The Ledger Sept. 30 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Gateway Singers concert and worship, 10 a.m.; fellowship dinner, following concert and worship; worship, 6 p.m.. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Young Men and Young Women, ages 12-18, activities 6:45 p.m. Genealogy History Center by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE STUDY

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: bus leaves for church’s services at First Baptist in Ottumwa, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday: step study celebrate recovery, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: bus leaves for youth group at First Baptist in Ottumwa, 4:30 p.m. Friday: Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Saturday: church service, 11 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-8:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Friday: men’s conference, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; charge conference, 2 p.m.; Take Away Hunger packing day, Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and junior church, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packing, Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1 p.m.; Bluegrass Blondies, 6 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month: meal and table fellowship, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. and Coffee and Conversation adult Sunday school. Tuesday: Christian education committee meting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: confirmation meal and class, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: worship committee meeting, 9 a.m.; worship, with Joy Hour, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: no women’s Bible study; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; finance meeting, 5:15 p.m.; board of trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.; missions meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Devine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: nursing home services, 2:15 p.m.; couples’ Bible study social, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Life Crosses event, 5:30-7 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM GATHERING

209 S. Court St., lower level

www.jkgathome.com

Sunday: Sunday meeting, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Tuesday meeting, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m.; Symbolon with Father Nick, 6:30 p.m.; cantor meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m.; faith formation classes for grades 6-10, with meal at 6 p.m. and class at 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; scripture study, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and Healing Service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: fellowship team, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.