Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1091959

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 21, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Snyagogues: December 15-21, 2013

Dec 13, 2013

The following houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 21.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 22-28 published in The Ledger Dec. 20 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship, teaching and Kids Church and youth program “A Christmas to Believe In,” 10 a.m.; holiday potluck, noon. Monday-Friday: The Foursquare Closet free store, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday: square dance class, 7 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S., 6 p.m.; “Total Body Fitness” exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection, free meal, kids’ and youth activities, adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: “Total Body Fitness” exercise class, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana for ages 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting with host Dorothy Rathbun, 1 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: community meal, 6 p.m.; Bible lesson, 6:45 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Third Sunday of Advent; children’s Christmas program, with Communion, followed by birthday party for Jesus, 9 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with youth Christmas program, 10:30 a.m.; sloppy joe fundraising dinner, following worship; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 12:30-3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m.; Chamber Singers concert, 8 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: PW CT meeting, 4 p.m.; JOY Nite swim night 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; rehearsal for children’s Christmas program, 10:10 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m.; youth choir, 6 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: centering prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; M.O.P.S., 6-7:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: “Silent Night, Holy Night” children’s Christmas program, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; congregational brunch, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Mothers’ Day Out Preschool Christmas program, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday classes, 6 p.m.; midweek Advent prayer service, 7 p.m. Thursday: Immanuel Lutheran Prekindergarten Christmas program, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: committee meetings – finance, church council and SPRC, 6:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Sewing Day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.