Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1165677

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 21, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: April 13-19, 2014

Apr 11, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through April 19.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 20-26 published in The Ledger April 18 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday service, with worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: Lifeline Screenings, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; HELPS, 6 p.m.; Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection — free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church offices and Agapeland Preschool & Childcare Center closed for Good Friday.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon; Life Group, prayer room, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Holy Week Community Service, with Mac McDonald, followed by luncheon, noon; prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: service, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 10:30-11:30 a.m.; Life Group, prayer room, 2 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; social time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; youth fundraising potato and taco bar, 11:30 a.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; lunch, faith-sharing and study for M.U.M. students, following worship; Awana Club, for children age 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Monday: trustee board meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle, 1 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Easter offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; demonstration of defibulator for all church board, 7 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Palm Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, Confirmation class, fellowship, Women of the ELCA equal exchange coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, noon. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday worship, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; property committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, noon.; AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: No Joy Nite; Holy Week Seder meal/service, 5 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, to be announced; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m. Monday: Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, First Lutheran Church, noon. Tuesday: Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, noon, First Presbyterian Church, noon. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, Fairfield Friends Church, noon; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster care review board, 8 a.m.; Bible study, church library, 9 a.m.; Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, St. Mary Catholic Church, noon; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday worship, 6:30 p.m. Friday: MOPS, nursery, 10 a.m.; Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, Word of Life Lutheran Church, noon; Good Friday worship, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: no Alive at Five.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday: Divine Service, with palm processional and Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; board of elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters assembly meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: adult choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; finance and church council meetings, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship and Bible lesson, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Seder meal, 5 p.m. Monday: no Mass; KCs meal, 6 p.m.; KCs rosary, 6:30 p.m.; KCs meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; confessions, 5:15-6 p.m. Thursday: Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, noon; Holy Thursday Mass and Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 7-10 p.m. Friday: Good Friday Commemoration of the Death of the Lord, 7 p.m. Saturday: choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.-noon; no confessions; Easter vigil, 8:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: Palm Sunday; worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Procession of Palms, 10:30 a.m. Monday: “Last Supper” re-enactment drama, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Holy Week Community Service, followed by luncheon, noon; Good Friday worship, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.