Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/988108

Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 22, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: April 14-20, 2013

Apr 12, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through April 20.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 21-27 published in The Ledger April 19 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger newsroom at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfield

foursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S. support group, 6 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; open gym, 6:15 p.m.; children, youth and adult groups, 6 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle, 1 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana, high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: “The Grace Card” movie, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship and Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, following worship; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: confirmation class, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers, 6:30 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; brunch served by youth, noon. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Gild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; Extravagant Generosity, 7 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 8 p.m. Tuesday: salad luncheon served by UMW, 11 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and study, 6:45 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; board of elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters assembly meeting, 7 p.m. Monday-Tuesday: Iowa District East Spring Pastor’s Conference, Marion. Wednesday: weekday school and confirmation classes, 6:30 p.m.; youth meeting, 7:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Empowerment, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: SPRC, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMW Day Apart, time to be announced.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m.; KC’s breakfast. Monday: blood drive, 2:30-6:30 p.m.; Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, chapel, 4:45 p.m.; First Communion rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Middle School Youth Ministry Nite, 6-7 p.m.; High School Youth Ministry Nite, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: First Communion Mass, 10 a.m.; confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Monday: council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 5-7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.