Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1169083

Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 27, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: April 20-26, 2014

Apr 18, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through April 26.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 27 through May 3 published in The Ledger April 25 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

CENTRAL BAPTIST

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Easter pancake breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, with an Easter egg hunt for children, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship and teaching, with presentation by children and youth, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet “The Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: HELPS, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection — free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: breakfast, 7 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; no Bible study; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon; Life Group, prayer room, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: Life Group, prayer room, 2 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, pastor

Sunday: Easter breakfast and Easter egg scavenger hunt, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunrise service, Chautauqua Park, bring lawn chairs, service will move to the church if inclement weather, 7 a.m.; coffee and pastries, fellowship hall, 8:15-9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; no Awana Club. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Easter offering/Lord’s Cupboard offering; Easter breakfast, 9-10 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Easter prayer service, outdoors, weather permitting, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, fellowship hall, 7:45 a.m.; Easter celebration with Holy Communion, 9 a.m. Monday: W/ELCA action workday, 9 a.m.; church office closed. Tuesday: W/ELCA action workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: “Sonrise” service, 7 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: PT CT meeting, 4:30 p.m.; Joy Awards Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunrise service, youth leading, 6:30 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 7 a.m.; worship, 8 a.m. and 10:35 a.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 9 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at 5, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Easter Sunrise Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; Easter Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday: “Good News” Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday classes, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: Easter Sunday worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Monday: blood drive, 2:30 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Saturday: benefit breakfast and auction, Mother Cabrini in Richland, 7 p.m.

 

ROUND PRAIRIE BAPTIST

2602 Woodbine Ave., Lockridge

Sunday: worship and Easter egg hunt for children in fifth-grade and under, 10:30 a.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship and Bible lesson, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

VICTORY FELLOWSHIP

603 E. Main St., Brighton

Larry Black, pastor

Sunday: Easter breakfast, 8-9:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: Easter Sunday; breakfast, 9 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team meeting, 12:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.