Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/990984

Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 21, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: April 21-27, 2013

Apr 19, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through April 27.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 28 through May 4 published in The Ledger April 26 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

BIRMINGHAM UNITED METHODIST

150 E. Cheshire St., Birmingham

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Saturday: preconference workshop, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 10 a.m.-noon; district conference, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 1-4 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare. weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m.; lunch and baked goods auction fundraiser for camp, 11:30 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: HELPS support group, 6 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children, youth and adult classes and gym time, 6:15 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; concert of prayer, 6:30 p.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Saturday: preconference workshop, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 10 a.m.-noon; district conference, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 1-4 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, followed by potluck and quarterly business meeting, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana, high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: camp kickoff, Forest Lake Camp, 10 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; adult education Coffee and Conversation class, 10:25 a.m. Wednesday: no choir practice.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Choir Cantata, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, at the church, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Thursday: The Lord’s Cupboard meeting, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon. Monday: blood drive, 2:30-6:30 p.m.; trustees, 7 p.m.; church council, 8 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; May Herald deadline, 10 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and study, 6:45 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Bible study, 4 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; brown-sack lunch, with African missionary Onema Lomoto Ombaku, noon; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: preconference workshop, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 10 a.m.-noon; southeast district conference, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 1-4 p.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Iowa District East Board of Directors meeting, Marion, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school and confirmation classes, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; F.O.F., 4 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; blood drive, 2:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday: church committee meetings, 6:30 p.m.; finance and church council, 7:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Wednesday: W.O.W./B.A.T.T.L.E., 5:30 p.m. Saturday: preconference workshop, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 10 a.m.-noon; district conference, First United Methodist Church, Mount Pleasant, 1-4 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m. Monday: Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, conclusion, 6:30 p.m.; Helping Hands meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: NCYC rummage sale, parish hall, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, with speaker Julie Fiske of Growing Hope Foundation, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Monday: church council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: Cub Scouts, 5-7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.