Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/994225

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 29, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: April 28-May 4, 2013

Apr 26, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through May 4.

Any area house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 5-11 published in The Ledger May 5 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

BIRMINGHAM UNITED METHODIST

150 E. Cheshire St., Birmingham

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Monday: SPRC, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Rebekah Circle, 7 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: HELPS support group, 6 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children, youth and adult classes and gym time, 6:15 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; pot-blessing and business meeting, 11:45 a.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9-11 a.m.; prayer, noon; Michael Furshert, Fairfield Arts & Convention Center’s Stephen Sondheim Center for the Performing Arts, 7 p.m. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: Camping Sunday; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Monday: SPRC, Birmingham United Methodist Church, 7 p.m. May 5: pork loin and chicken breast luncheon, 12:30-2 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; bridal shower for Aly Bowers, 1 p.m. Wednesday: adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, ELCA Malaria Campaign offering collected, followed by fellowship and Confirmation presentations, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: jazz service, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 12:15 p.m.; Chamber Singers concert, 8 p.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and study, 6:45 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Bible study, 4 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: UMM breakfast, 7 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couple’s Bible study, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: weekday school and confirmation classes, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Patriotic Panthers 4-H Club, 7:30 p.m. Friday: United Methodist and Christian Women United May Fellowship Day, Richland United Methodist Church, time to be announced.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Monday: SPRC, Birmingham United Methodist Church, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Evening, 5:30 p.m.; W.O.W./B.A.T.T.L.E., 5:30 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m. Tuesday: Chamber Singers of Southeast Iowa rehearsal, 6-9:30 p.m.; RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass at Parkview Care Center, 9 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 and 6 p.m.; First Communion class, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.