Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1041858

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 23, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Aug. 11-17, 2013

Aug 09, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through Aug. 17.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 18-24 published in The Ledger Aug. 16 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Duty to God: for Young Men ages 12-18, Boy Scouts for ages 12-18, on the second and fourth Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Men & Young Women activities for ages 12-18, third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, first, second and fourth Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Youth Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Church Council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m. Saturday: Ray and Laurie Woody 50th wedding anniversary open house, 1-4 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m.; Global Outreach Ministry meeting, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m.; Crop Walk meeting, 7 p.m. Saturday: basement workday 9-11 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion and Boatright baptism, 9:30 a.m.; no worship committee meeting; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; no property committee meeting. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Christian education committee meeting, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed; elementary youth and family game night, 6 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m.; Ewing reunion, dining room, noon. Tuesday: staff/pastor parish relations committee, 7 p.m. Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; board of elders meeting, 6 p.m. Monday-Wednesday: youth trip to Creation Museum.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Monday: REACH presort school supplies, 3 p.m.; REACH shopping at Target, 6 p.m. Tuesday: REACH sort, 9 a.m.; REACH distribute, 4-6 p.m. Wednesday: Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: Knights of Columbus meeting, no time given. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m.; property team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: WOW Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.