Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1220359

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Aug. 3-9, 2014

Aug 01, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Aug. 9.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 10-16 published in The Ledger Aug. 8 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

BENTONSPORT PRESBYTERIAN

The historic church on the hill along J40/Bentonsport Road, Bentonsport

Sunday: service, 9 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Sunday: Loving Hands offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m. Thursday: Children’s Fun Time, registration, 6:15 p.m., with activities 6:30-7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard Offering; worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m. Wednesday: First Wednesday Worship, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Thursday: devotions at SunnyBrook Assisted Living.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Hymn Sing, 9:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite BBQ for teens and families, Francisco residence, 6 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, church library, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: adult Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Christian education meeting, 6 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Catechetical Review service, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Monday: REACH pre-sort, 9 a.m.; REACH shopping at Target in Ottumwa, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; final sort, 9 a.m.; REACH distribution, 4 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, parish hall, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; KC barbecue, following Mass.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10 a.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday: Christian ed team, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.