Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/978584

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 1, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues Calendar: March 24-30, 2013

Mar 22, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through March 30.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week March 31 through April 6 published in The Ledger March 29 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, every Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6-9 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: Holy Week service, with lunch, noon. Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Saturday service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; new members’ class, church library, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship/Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Palm Sunday; worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; “The Last Supper” presentation, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday worship, 7 p.m. Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Week community worship and lunch, noon; AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, with Communion, 7 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: Palm Sunday; worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon; Fifth Sunday Mission projects, noon. Monday: Herald deadline; Holy Week community worship, with lunch, St. Mary Catholic Church, noon; board of trustees and committees, 7 p.m.; church council, 8 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Holy Week community worship, with lunch, First Presbyterian Church, noon; Lenten study, led by the Rev. Nims, 6:30 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Holy Week community worship, with lunch, Fairfield Friends Church, noon. Thursday: Holy Week community worship, with lunch, First United Methodist Church, noon; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m.; ARC, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Holy Week community service, with lunch, Word of Life Lutheran Church, noon; Good Friday worship, 7 p.m. Saturday: birthday party, dining room, 2 p.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: HELPS support group, 6 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; open gym, 6:15 p.m.; children, youth and adult groups, 6 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Children’s Palm Processional and Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples’ Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m. Saturday: youth meeting and set-up for Easter breakfast, no time given.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m. Monday: ecumenical service, noon; Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Stations, Liturgy & Communion, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Holy Thursday Mass, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 7 p.m. Saturday: Easter Vigil Mass, 8:15 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Procession of Palms, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; The Star, The Cross and The Crescent, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with the Procession of Palms, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Holy Week community service, with lunch, noon; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.