Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1089261

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 1, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Dec. 8-14, 2013

Dec 06, 2013

The following houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 14.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 15-21 published in The Ledger Dec. 13 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship, teaching and Kids Church, 10 a.m.; ladies Christmas dinner, 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet free store, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday: square dance class, 7 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S., 6 p.m.; “Total Body Fitness” exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection, free meal, kids’ and youth activities, adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: “Total Body Fitness” exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Fairfield Middle School sixth- through eight-grade dance, 7:30-10 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study. 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, with chili after the service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana for ages 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: community meal, 6 p.m.; no Bible lesson.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, Confirmation class, Christmas tree decorating, fellowship and Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m.; holiday progressive supper, 4 p.m.; caroling, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA potluck lunch, noon; Women of the ELCA Bible study and board meeting, 12:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Christian education committee meeting, 9 a.m.; no worship committee meeting; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas play rehearsal, following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; no property committee meeting. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Christmas play music rehearsal, no time given; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA district meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 12:30-3:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Chamber Singers concert, 8 p.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; rehearsal for children’s Christmas program, 10:10 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; Meth-O-Weds class party, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: centering prayer, 4 p.m.; AED training, Jefferson County Health Center, 6 p.m. Saturday: UMW Christmas tea, 9:30 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; adult Sunday school and children’s Christmas program practice, 10:30 a.m.; soup luncheon, followed by Christmas decorating and caroling, 11:30 a.m.; board of elders meeting, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; children’s Christmas program practice, 6 p.m.; adult choir practice, 6:15 p.m.; midweek Advent evening prayer service, 7 p.m. Saturday: youth group, 4 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; F.O.F. youth to SunnyBrook, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMW making cheer plates, and lunch out, 9 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; KC breakfast, after 8 a.m. Mass. Monday: Mass, 8 a.m. Tuesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Advent Bible study, 7-8:30 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: elementary choir practice, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; NCYC sharing, after Mass; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; coffee and rolls after Mass; KC district meeting. Friday: no Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Julie Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; children’s Sunday school Christmas program, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: worship team meets, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer teams meet, 12:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Friday: fifth-grade dance/game night, 7-10 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.