Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1112665

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 20, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Feb. 9-15, 2014

Feb 07, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Feb. 15.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Feb. 16-22 published in The Ledger Feb. 14 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A calendar must be submitted either weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; square dance class, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; HELPS, 6 p.m.; Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Wednesday Connection — free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; spaghetti dinner fundraiser to purchase an automated external defibrillator, 11:45 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion and basement dedication, 9 a.m.; fellowship with Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, following worship; basement open house for the community, 2-4 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study and executive board meeting, 12:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Christian education meeting, 9 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; no property committee meeting. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m.; youth choir, 6 p.m. Tuesday: finance committee, 6:30 p.m.; trustees and dining room committee meeting, 7:15 p.m.; staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7:30 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, church library, 9 a.m.; Ruth Circle, church community room, 9:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Hannah Circle, Pauline Reeder home, 7 p.m. Friday: MOPS valentine party, church Baby Boomer classroom, 5:30-8 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; board of elders meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: pastors’ Circuit Winkel, St. Paul Lutheran Church in Wapello, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; FOF, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women luncheon, noon; SPRC, 7 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: Knights of Columbus meal/rosary/meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m.; preschool family fun night, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Communion service, 5:15 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Friday: Communion service, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: fifth-grade dance/games night, 7-10 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.