Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1115557

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 26, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: February 16-22, 2014

Feb 14, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Feb. 22.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Feb. 23 through March 1 published in The Ledger Feb. 21 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday service — worship and teaching, 10 a.m.; church potluck, noon. Monday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; HELPS, 6 p.m.; Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Wednesday Connection — free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; soup and sandwich fundraising luncheon, following worship; Awana, age 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle, 1 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Week of Compassion offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; annual congregation/corporation meeting, following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: PW CT meeting, 4 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Bible study, church library, 9 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; 20th Annual Sweetheart Dinner, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m. Monday: council meeting, 7 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: fellowship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day (quilters), 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.