Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1100848

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 25, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Jan. 12-18, 2014

Jan 10, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Jan. 18.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Jan. 19-25 published in The Ledger Jan. 17 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A calendar must be submitted either weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; potluck and business meeting, 11:45 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 5-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Friday: Man Up: God’s Way with Jody Burkeen, no time given. Saturday: God’s Way with Jody Burkeen, no time given; no service.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, worship leader

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Church Women Benevolent Group, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, noon; soup summer, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Baptism of Our Lord Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult forum with the Rev. Cindy Breed, 10:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; Women of the ELCA equal exchange coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m.; Women of the ELCA executive board meeting, 1:45 p.m.; fellowship committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Christian education committee meeting, 9 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: no women’s Bible study; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; property committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: PW CT meeting, 4 p.m.; deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Popcorn and Movie Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m.; youth choir, 6 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; no staff/pastor-parish relations committee meeting, postponed until Jan. 21; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: foster care review board, 8 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters’ assembly, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Pastor’s Winkel, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Wapello, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m. Friday: congregational directory pictures, 2-9 p.m. Saturday: congregational directory pictures, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; church council and finance committee, 7:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Tuesday: Worship Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Prayer Team meetings, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.