Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1103493

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 2, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Jan. 19-25, 2014

Jan 17, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Jan. 25.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Jan. 26 through Feb. 1 published in The Ledger Jan. 24 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A calendar must be submitted weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

BATAVIA UNITED METHODIST

806 Third St., Batavia

Jena Manchester, pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Club, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; Michael Furchert presentation, Fairfield Arts & Convention Center’s Stephen Sondheim Center for the Performing Arts, free, 7 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: John Fuder, no time given.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, worship leader

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; potluck and annual business meeting, following worship; Awana, age 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting, with hostess Alice Ferrell, 1 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Second Sunday of Epiphany; worship, with Holy Communion, installation of Women of the ELCA officers for 2014, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Coffee & Conversation adult education class, 10:25 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA action workday, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA action workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 6 p.m.; annual meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, ordination/installation of elders, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Lord’s Cupboard meeting, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m.; youth choir, 6 p.m. Monday: no WIC; board of trustees, 6:30 p.m.; finance committee, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: staff/pastor-parish relations committee meeting, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; The Arc, 5:30 p.m. Friday: Herald deadline, 8 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Good News Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Darnell Tingle, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Monday: council meeting, 7 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: annual church meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Prayer Team meetings, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.