Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1097960

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 24, 2014
RELIGON

Churches & Synagogues: January 5-11, 2014

Jan 03, 2014

The following houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Jan. 11.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Jan. 12-18 published in The Ledger Jan. 10 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 5-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, worship leader

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana, age 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Monday: deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission/evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Loving Hands Offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: evangelism/worship committee meeting, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, at the Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Second Sunday of Christmas; The Lord’s Cupboard offering; Epiphany of Our Lord worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Coffee and Conversation adult education class, 10:25 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: council, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: no women’s Bible study; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; no adult Bible study; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Friday: church closes at noon, but pastors still available. Saturday: MOPS freezer/cooking class, no time given; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; F.O.F. brunch fundraiser, 10:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women, 1:30 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: district leadership training, 1:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; elementary faith formation, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: blood drive, 2:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Tuesday: Outreach Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Prayer Team meetings, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.