Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1211284

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 26, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: July 13-19, 2014

Jul 11, 2014

The following area houses in the Fairfield area of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through July 19.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of July 20-26 published in The Ledger July 18 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

BENTONSPORT PRESBYTERIAN

The historic church on the hill along J40/Bentonsport Road, Bentonsport

Sunday: service, 9 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, with guest Ross Hunter, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, guest Ross Hunter, 10:30 a.m.; pot blessing and business meeting, 11:50 a.m. Monday: prayer, 7 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: worship, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 11 a.m. Saturday: Simply Worship, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; college-age class, 11:45 a.m. Monday: youth mission trip to Oklahoma. Wednesday: adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: No local services; service at Gateway Church of the Nazarene, Oskaloosa. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m. Thursday: Children’s Fun Time, registration, 6:15 p.m., with activities at 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, Women of the ELCA equal exchange coffee and tea sales, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Global Outreach Ministry meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.; vacation Bible study, First United Methodist Church, 5 p.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, church library, 10 a.m.; vacation Bible study, First United Methodist Church, 5 p.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; no adult Bible study; vacation Bible study, First United Methodist Church, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: no adult Bible study; vacation Bible study, First United Methodist Church, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: vacation Bible study, First United Methodist Church, 5 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Prayer and Praise, Jefferson County Park Shelter No. 3, 10:35 a.m.; picnic following service; vacation Bible school for all ages, with meal, 5-7:30 p.m. Monday: vacation Bible school for all ages, with meal, 5-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: vacation Bible school for all ages, with meal, 5-7:30 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; vacation Bible school for all ages, with meal, 5-7:30 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Bible study, 9 a.m.; vacation Bible school for all ages, with meal, 5-7:30 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; summer Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; finance and church council, 7:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: KC meeting, 6 p.m., meal, 6:45 p.m., rosary, 7 p.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass, The Oaks at Parkview Care Center, 9 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10 a.m. Monday: vacation Bible school 5:30-8 p.m. Tuesday: vacation Bible school 5:30-8 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; vacation Bible school 5:30-8 p.m. Thursday: vacation Bible school 5:30-8 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school 5:30-8 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.