Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1030090

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 21, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: July 14-20, 2013

Jul 12, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through July 20.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of July 21-27 published in The Ledger July 19 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

BIRMINGHAM

UNITED METHODIST

150 E. Cheshire St., Birmingham

Herb Shafer, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:15 a.m.; choir practice following worship. Monday-Thursday: Bible school, Heartland Christian Campgrounds, with the program, 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; potluck and business meeting, 11:45 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday-Friday: vacation Bible school, 6-8 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school program, 8 p.m. Saturday: celebration of life gathering for Lester Mayer, fellowship hall, 1 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: no service; Family Camp at Oskaloosa Nazarene church.

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Global Outreach Ministry meeting, 4 p.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, 9:30 a.m.; worship committee meeting, following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; “Get to Know You” barbecue with the Rev. Jeremy Blauvelt and family, and sixth-12th grade youth and parents at the Francisco home, 6 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Christian education meeting, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school class, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; board of elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters assembly meeting, 7 p.m. Saturday: Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod National Convention opens in St. Louis.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m. Wednesday: potluck, with missionary Stella Cox speaking on church planting in Japan, 6 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson,

assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT

UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Herb Shafer, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; KC breakfast, following Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; youth to Adventureland. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Monday: council meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Property Team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: WOW Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: Sewing Day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; no Bible study.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.