Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1036262

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 24, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: July 28-August 3, 2013

Jul 26, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through Aug. 3.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 4-10 published in The Ledger Aug. 2 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: registration for vacation Bible school, 5:30 p.m.; vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon.; vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Wednesday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA packing day, 9 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with representative from Gideon speaking, 9:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed; Christian education teacher training, 6 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: UMM breakfast, 7 a.m.; lay servant training, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Iowa District East Board of Directors meeting, Marion, 9 a.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Circle of Sophia, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.