Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1207464

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 1, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: July 6-12, 2014

Jul 03, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through July 12.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of July 13-19 published in The Ledger July 11 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

BENTONSPORT PRESBYTERIAN

The historic church on the hill, Bentonsport

Sunday: service, 9 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board meeting, deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school youth groups, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Sunday: Loving Hands Offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: evangelism/worship department meeting, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education department meeting, 5:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

Sunday: The Lord’s Cupboard collection; worship, with hymn sing featuring national songs, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m.; Women of the ELCA executive board meeting, 1:45 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, church library, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m.; no session meeting. Wednesday: adult Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; Polly Reeder’s 90th birthday party, McElhinny House, 1-4 p.m. Monday: blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Low Vision Group, 10 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Saturday: no Alive at Five.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Matins worship service, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; summer Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Friday: UMW, 5:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: summer Bible camp day, 9 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; cantor practice, 6 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.