Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1027211

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 29, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: July 7-13, 2013

Jul 05, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through July 13.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of July 14-20 published in The Ledger July 12 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Duty to God: for Young Men ages 12-18, Boy Scouts for ages 12-18, on the second and fourth Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Men & Young Women activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, first, second and fourth Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: ladies’ Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Loving Hands offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Christian Women Benevolent Group luncheon, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, noon.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, Lord’s Cupboard offering, 9 a.m. Monday-Friday: vacation Bible school at First United Methodist Church, 4-6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday-Friday: vacation Bible School at First United Methodist Church, 4-6:30 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; no property committee meeting. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school class, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m.; decorating for vacation Bible school, 1 p.m. Monday: vacation Bible school, 4-6:30 p.m. Tuesday: vacation Bible school, 4-6:30 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; vacation Bible school, 4-6:30 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; vacation Bible school, 4-6:30 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school, 4-6:30 p.m. Saturday: Gavin Jones presentation on his time in Uruguay with Campus Crusade for Christ, dining room, 1 p.m..; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Patriotic Panthers 4-H Club, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women, 5:30 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H Club, 6 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Herb Shafer, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Worship Team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: music pickers meeting, 9 a.m.; WOW Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer teams meeting, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: no Bible study.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.