Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1021415

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 21, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: June 23-29, 2013

Jun 21, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through June 29.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of June 30 through July 6 published in The Ledger June 28 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: ladies’ Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; no adult Bible study; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school class, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m.; Bob and Connie Keller’s 25th anniversary celebration, dining hall, 2 p.m. Monday: board of trustees, committees, 7 p.m.; church council, 8 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; summer Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: 50th anniversary committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m. at Heartland Christian Camp, Birmingham. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Mission Cookout, freewill offering, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church meetings, 6:30 p.m.; finance and church council, 7:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Circle of Sophia, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Helping Hands, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; monthly cantor meeting, 6 p.m. Thursday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: clean the church, 9 a.m.; confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday: WOW Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer teams meet, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: no adult Bible study.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.