Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1012554

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 28, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: June 9-15, 2013

Jun 07, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through June 15.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of June 16-22 published in The Ledger June 14 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

BIRMINGHAM UNITED METHODIST

150 E. Cheshire St., Birmingham

Sunday: Worship in the Park/Annul Conference Sunday; worship, Birmingham City Park, 10 a.m., followed by potluck.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S. support group, 6 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: ladies’ Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, with guest speaker Lou Maselli, followed by barbecue and volleyball, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Sunday: no worship service; Worship in the Park/Annul Conference Sunday; worship, Birmingham City Park, 10 a.m., followed by potluck.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: S.A.L.T. picnic, Chautauqua Park, 5:30 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Sunday: rededication service, 10:30 a.m.; open house followed by lunch at Nazarene Family center, 11:30 a.m.; no Sunday school; no local evening service; meet-an-greet for the new Iowa District Superintendent, Ottumwa Trinity Nazarene, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Sunday: Third Sunday of Pentecost; worship, 9 a.m.; women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; barbecue and fun, noon. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m.; CROP Walk planning meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Sunday: no worship committee meeting; worship with Communion, 9:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; no property committee meeting. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Sunday: bus leaves from church parking lot to attend Nate Nims’ ordination at Iowa Annual Conference in Des Moines, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle at the church, 9:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; summer Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of elders meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; vacation Bible school meeting, 6 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women, 5:30 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Wednesday: Wednesday Evening, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; Knights of Columbus breakfast following Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; St. Mary Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: worship team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: WOW Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer team meeting, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.