Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/972724

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 30, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: March 10-16, 2013

Mar 08, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through March 16.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting its calendar for the week March 17-23 published in The Ledger March 15 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars must be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, every Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; potluck/business meeting, 11:45 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6-9 p.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; new members’ class, church library, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana, high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: S.A.L.T. group soup luncheon, noon; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship/Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Fourth Sunday in Lent; worship, followed by fellowship with Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 10:25 p.m. Monday: Lenten Bible study, noon. Tuesday: Lenten Bible study, noon; Women of the ELCA board meeting, 1:15 p.m.; fellowship committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Lenten Bible study, noon; soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; Lenten worship, followed by choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: Lenten Bible study, noon. Friday: Lenten Bible study, noon; conference and confirmation lock-in, Peace Lutheran Church, West Burlington, 7 p.m. Saturday: altar care polishing event, 9-10 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; property committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon; ballroom dance class, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Lenten study, led by the Rev. Nims, 6:30 p.m.; staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and Lenten study, led by the Rev. Haverland, 6:45 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle, 9 a.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN — Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 5 p.m.; board of elders meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Circuit Winkel, Faith Lutheran Church, Mount Pleasant, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Confirmation and weekday school classes, 6 p.m.; family Lenten prayer service, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m.; Catholicism series, 3-4:30 p.m. Monday: Consoling the Heart of Jesus retreat, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, in the Adoration Chapel, 4:45 p.m.; Stations, Liturgy & Comm., 5:15 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Friday: Stations, Liturgy & Comm., 5:15 p.m.; Knights of Columbus fish fry, 5:30-7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass — For the People, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

www.wordoflifelc.com

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; The Star, The Cross and The Crescent, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; soup supper, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; Lent service, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.