Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1135327

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 28, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: March 2-8, 2014

Feb 28, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 8.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 9-15 published in The Ledger March 7 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

ELDON CHRISTIAN

514 W. Walnut St., Eldon

Dave Bowden, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: baby shower for Brandi Rude.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday service, with worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: HELPS, 6 p.m.; Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection — free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Total Body Fitness exercise class, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana, age 3 through fifth-grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Loving Hands Offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: evangelism/worship department meeting, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education department meeting, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 6 p.m. Saturday: game night for all ages, 5:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Transfiguration of Our Lord Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, new member welcome and collection for The Lord’s Cupboard, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Saturday: Called Together in Mission, First Lutheran Church in Cedar Rapids, 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Youth Sunday; worship, with Presbyterian youth leading the service, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: simple supper, 5 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service, following supper; no JOY Nite; no Chancel Choir rehearsal; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, The Oaks at Parkview Care Center, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m. Monday: blood drive, 2:30 p.m.; church council, 7 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Buchanan Township voting in community room, 7 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m.; family life committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, church library, 9 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Transfiguration Sunday Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Family Fun Day, 3-5 p.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 6 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, Packwood Christian Church, 7 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: Workday at Camp Courageous, details to be announced.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; elementary faith formation, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Silhouette Stations of the Cross rehearsal, 4:30-6 p.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; no RCIA; cantor meeting, 7 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m.; Mass, 7 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Communion service, 8:30 a.m.; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m. Monday: Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: Shrove Tuesday, 5:30-7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.