Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1000562

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 23, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: May 12-18, 2013

May 10, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through May 18.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 19-25 published in The Ledger May 17 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; deadline for T-shirt orders. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: baby shower for Kristen Nicholson, 9 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; congregational meeting, followed by fellowship and Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, 12:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: spring cleanup, 9 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; no property committee meeting. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: final bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; final Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; potluck honoring the Rev. Mark and Faith Haverland, noon; middle/high school UMYF, noon. Monday: education committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Bible study, 4:10 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: sanctuary wedding, 3 p.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: pastor’s Circuit Winkel, Faith Lutheran Church, Mount Pleasant, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mothers’ Day Out Preschool year end program, 7 p.m. Thursday: Immanuel Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten graduation program, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson,

assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Confirmation reception, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Service of Confirmation, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: worship team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.