Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1176452

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 23, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: May 4-10, 2014

May 02, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 10.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 11-17 published in The Ledger May 9 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

CENTRAL BAPTIST

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Sunday: worship, 10:30 am.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon; Life Group, prayer room, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: deadline for garage sale forms.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, with guest speaker the Rev. Kevin Comfort, 10:15 a.m.; luncheon, with the Rev. Comfort sharing, following worship. Monday: deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Loving Hands offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: planning meeting with Life Touch representative for church directory, 11 a.m.; evangelism/worship department meeting, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education department meeting, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering collected; affirmation of baptism service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; confirmation reception, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: First Wednesday Worship, with Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; choir practice, following worship.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m. Monday: blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m.; administrative council, 7 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; higher education committee, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, church library, 9 a.m.; Ruth Circle, church, 9:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Hannah Circle, church, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMM breakfast, 7 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; 50th anniversary program, followed by lunch, 10 a.m. Monday-Tuesday: Iowa District East Spring Pastors’ Conference, Bethany Lutheran Church, Cedar Rapids.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; youth Mass and choir, 10 a.m.; senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; coffee, rolls, cards, following Mass. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; mother/daughter banquet, parish hall, 6:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; confirmation, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.