Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/997391

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 31, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: May 5-11, 2013

May 03, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through May 11.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 12-18 published in The Ledger May 10 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

BIRMINGHAM UNITED METHODIST

150 E. Cheshire St., Birmingham

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Small Church Initiative, Cantril, 1-4 p.m. Wednesday: UMW’s May Breakfast, Keosauqua United Methodist Church.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; barbecued lunch, 12:30-2 p.m.; Small Church Initiative, Cantril, 1-4 p.m. Wednesday: UMW’s May Breakfast, Keosauqua United Methodist Church.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; worship board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; high school and middle school youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: S.A.L.T. group potluck and tour of Maasdam Barns, noon; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: “I Wish Sunday”; Loving Hands offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship and Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee meeting, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Affirmation of Baptism Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; reception for Confirmands, 10:25 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: Christian education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon’s meeting, 5 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon. Monday: UMW executive board, 2 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and study, 6:45 a.m.; Low-Vision Group, 10 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Bible study, 4:10 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: UMW, 5:30 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Peggy Ellingson, pastor

Sunday: Small Church Initiative, Cantril, 1-4 p.m. Wednesday: UMW’s May Breakfast, Keosauqua United Methodist Church; Wednesday Evening, 5:30 p.m.; W.O.W./B.A.T.T.L.E., 5:30 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 and 10 a.m.; Chamber Singers of Southeast Iowa concert, 8 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; middle and high school youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Diocese Catechetical leader meeting, 1:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: outdoor worship service and picnic, Jefferson County Park Shelter No. 2, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; music “Pickers,” 10 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.