Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1079065

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 26, 2014
RELIGION BRIEFS

Churches & Synagogues: Nov. 10-16, 2013

Nov 08, 2013

The following houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Nov. 16.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Nov. 17-23 published in The Ledger Nov. 15 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated at least monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

 

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship, teaching and Kids Church, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet free store, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday: Universal Precautions, 6 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S., 6 p.m.; Fit for Fall exercise class, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection, free meal, kids activities, youth activities, adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Fit for Fall exercise class, 7 p.m. Saturday: Mexican dinner fundraiser, 5 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; pot-blessing and business meeting, 11:45 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday night service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Bill and Ann Morehouse, pastors

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana for ages 3 through fifth grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 9 a.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Church Women Benevolent, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, noon.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, Confirmation class, fellowship and Women of the ELCA Equal Exchange coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, followed by the board meeting, 12:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: Companion Synod/Diocese Summit, First Lutheran Church in Cedar Rapids, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Senior Saints Sunday; Christian education committee meeting, 9 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; Senior Saints dinner, following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; property committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; annual elder/deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Session, following elder/deacon meeting; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, noon. Monday: Charge Conference, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Hannah Circle, Nancy Behner home, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: pastors’ Winkel, Faith Lutheran Church, Mount Pleasant, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; AM RCIA 8:30 a.m. Monday: Knights of Columbus 1st Degree initiation, 6 p.m.; Knights of Columbus meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Faith Formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, followed by coffee and rolls, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: worship team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer teams, 12:45 and 6 p.m.; Michael Cobb presentation, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Saturday: District LCMC annual meeting, Zion Lutheran, Clear Lake.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.