Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1064518

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 22, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: Oct. 6-12, 2013

Oct 04, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through Oct. 12.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Oct. 13-19 published in The Ledger Oct. 11 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated at least monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: fellowship, with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S. support group, 6 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; CROP Walk, 2 p.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Bill and Ann Morehouse, pastors

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana for ages 3 through fifth grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, noon; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Communion Sunday/Loving Hands Offering; homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: 20th Sunday after Pentecost; worship, with Lord’s Cupboard offering collected, 9 a.m.; Sunday school class, 10:15 a.m.; Coffee and Conversation adult education class, 10:25 a.m.; CROP Walk, Central Park, 2 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study and board meeting, 12:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney’s home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, noon; youth choir, 1 p.m.; CROP Walk, 2 p.m. Monday: UMW executive board, 2 p.m.; church council, 7 p.m. Tuesday: staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m. (parents can bring their children earlier); Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Hannah Circle, Joyce Stanley home, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMM breakfast, 7 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Lutheran Women’s Missionary League Sunday; Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; pancake supper served by Immanuel men, 6 p.m.; mission speaker, the Rev. Andrew Richard on church planting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; RCIA, 8:30 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; Elementary Faith Formation, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Faith Formation & Confirmation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, followed by coffee and rolls, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: youth fishing contest, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Cub Scout meeting, 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: office team meeting, 10:30 a.m.; worship team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer teams, 12:45 and 6 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.