Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1055530

Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 23, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues: September 15-21, 2013

Sep 13, 2013

The following churches have made calendar changes for Sunday through Sept. 21.

Any Fairfield church wanting to have its calendar for the week of Sept. 22-28 published in The Ledger Sept. 20 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

Sunday: fellowship, with refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship and teaching, 10 a.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet “Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S. support group, 6 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Awana, 4:15-6 p.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting, 1 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Saturday: Glory Road gospel quartet concert, 7 p.m. Sunday: Back to Church Sunday; Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m., followed by potluck lunch.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Sunday: worship, with Fairfield All Star Jazz Band, 9 a.m.; confirmands meet for Conference 8 Confirmation event, 1:30 p.m.; Global Outreach Ministries meeting, 4 p.m. Tuesday: CROP Walk meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Sunday: Christian education committee meeting, 9 a.m.; nominating committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, with performance by Glory Road quartet, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Denney home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: PW CT meeting, 4 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; first Confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Sunday: fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, followed by tailgate party, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, noon; Tedrow reunion, dining room, noon; youth choir, 1 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; Extravagant Generosity, 7 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; UMW visit to Carnegie Historical Museum, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; MOPS, 6-7:30 p.m. Saturday: no Alive at Five.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday: Good News Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Kids Against Hunger packaging event, 10:45 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Empowerment, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; AM RCIA, 8:15-9:30 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; faith Formation (RE) signup, after both Masses; Senior Night at the Rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: blood drive, 2:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; youth Faith Formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, The Oaks at Parkview Care Center, 9 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Saturday: garage sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Cub Scout meeting, 6 p.m.; council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 and 6 p.m.; conformation classes, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; Kids Against Hunger meeting, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), 6 p.m. Saturday: Kiwanis Kids Day Parade.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.