Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1086813

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 20, 2014
Worship services calendar

Churches & Synagogues

Nov 29, 2013

The following houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 7.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 8-14 published in The Ledger Dec. 13 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship, teaching and Kids Church, 10 a.m.; young adult chili potluck party, 1 p.m. Monday-Saturday: The Foursquare Closet free store, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday: square dance class, 7 p.m. Tuesday: H.E.L.P.S., 6 p.m.; “Total Body Fitness” exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection, free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: “Total Body Fitness” exercise class, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; annual Christmas party for all middle and high school students, 7-8:30 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay

ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Bill and Ann Morehouse, pastors

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school quarterly opening exercises, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; old-fashioned hymn sing, 6:30 p.m. Monday: deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m.; worship board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle school/high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: decorate the sanctuary for Christmas season, 8 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Loving Hands Offering Sunday. Homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship,10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: First Sunday of Advent; Lord’s Cupboard Offering Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; coffee and conversation adult education class, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: Fairfield Area Community Theatre presents “The Best Christmas Play Ever,” 7 p.m. Saturday: SIEDA Angel Tree gifts due.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas play rehearsal following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 6 p.m.; Christmas play rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle at Frieda Dill’s home, 2 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Fairfield Area Community Theatre presents “The Best Christmas Play Ever,” 7 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; rehearsal for children’s Christmas program, 10:10 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m.; youth choir, 6 p.m. Monday: church council, 7 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids’ Club, 8 a.m.; confirmation, 7 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: centering prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; adult Sunday school and children’s Christmas program practice, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6 p.m.; midweek Advent evening prayer service, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; elementary faith formation, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday: no Mass. Tuesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Eucharistic minister training, 6:30 p.m.; Advent Bible study, 7-8:30 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; youth faith formation at Parkview Care Center, 6:30-8 p.m.; youth choir practice, 8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Eucharist adoration, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.; no parish council meeting. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: Helping Hands at Cookie Wall in hall, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; FACT presents “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” in the Hall, 3 p.m.; confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.; FACT presents “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” in the Hall, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:14 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday: outreach team meets, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer teams, 12:45 p.m.; soup supper, 6-6:45 p.m.; Advent service, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.