Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1172564

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2014
Religion

Churches & Synagogues

Apr 25, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 3.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 4-10 published in The Ledger May 2 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

CENTRAL BAPTIST

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Sunday: worship, 10:30 am.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and doughnuts, 9:45 a.m.; worship and teaching, 10 a.m.; Kids Camp fundraising meal and auction, 11:45 a.m. Monday-Friday: Fairfield Foursquare Closet “The Free Store,” 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday: HELPS, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Wednesday Connection — free meal, kids’ activities, youth activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; pot blessing and business meeting, 11:50 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon; Life Group, prayer room, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Beth Bell, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; social time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; potluck and quarterly business meeting, following worship; college outreach class, church library, following worship; Awana program and awards ceremony, followed by Awana store, 4:15-5 p.m. Tuesday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel Choir practice, 8 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, noon.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: meal, followed by Bible lesson, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: World Malaria Sunday; worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; Sunday school and fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: devotions, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 11 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Christian education meeting, church library, 9 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; no adult Bible study; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Swim Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, SunnyBrook, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA district meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 10 a.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul,

associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, 5 p.m. Monday: missions committee, 6:30 p.m.; education committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; UMW Executive Board, 2 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, church library, 9 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: UMM breakfast, 7 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Lutheran Education Sunday; Matins Hymn Service, 9 a.m.; brunch, 10 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Couples’ Bible Study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday pizza party, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship and Bible lesson, 11 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass, with First Communion, 10 a.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Pizza Hut tip night for youth, 5-8 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; cantor meeting, 6 p.m.; youth choir rehearsal, in Family Room, 7 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: open house, parish hall, 2-4 p.m.; confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.