Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1223678

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 1, 2014
RELIGION

Churches & Synagogues

Aug 08, 2014

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Aug. 16.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 17-23 published in The Ledger Aug. 12 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; listings are not perpetually printed.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

BENTONSPORT PRESBYTERIAN

The historic church on the hill along J40/Bentonsport Road, Bentonsport

Sunday: service, 9 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Just Worship, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fifth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

Charles Comfort, interim pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; college-age class, 11:45 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Sunday: fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: mini Kids Against Hunger packing session, no time given.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: no Sunday school; Cowboy Church, in the sanctuary, 10:30 a.m.; lunch, Nazarene Family Center, following worship; Bruegge Band, horseback riding, horseshoes, stick-horse racing, lassoing, following lunch. Wednesday: meal, followed by life lesson from the Bible, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship and Women of the ELCA equal exchange coffee and tea sales, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA lunch and Bible study, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 11:30 a.m.; Women of the ELCA Executive Board meeting, following lunch.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, 9:30 a.m.; spaghetti dinner fundraiser for youth mission trip, following worship; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 4:13 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, church library, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; property committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: finance committee, 6:30 p.m.; staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Low Vision Group, 10 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; board of elders meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: SPRC, 7 p.m.; Packwood Trojans 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: KC meal, 6 p.m.; KC meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; “Scola” practice for The Assumption Vigil Mass, 6 p.m. Thursday: Vigil Mass for the Assumption of the Blessed Mother, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass for The Assumption of the Blessed Mother, 8:30 a.m.; youth lock-in, 6 p.m.-9 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible teaching, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.