Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1580431

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 5, 2016
RELIGION

Churches

Sep 30, 2016

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Oct. 8.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Oct. 29-15 published in The Ledger Oct. 7 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

1903 W. Burlington Ave.

Bobby Harris, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:15 a.m. Wednesday: Breaking the Chains teen recovery, 6 p.m.; children/youth service and adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Young Men and Young Women, ages 12-18, activities 6:45 p.m. Genealogy History Center by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-8:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon and 6 p.m.; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Thursday: carryout or dine-in supper, 4-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Alpha course, 5:30 p.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:15 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; worship and Christian education board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month: meal and table fellowship, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, and Lord’s Cupboard offering, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school and Coffee and Conversation adult Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: worship committee meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, with Communion and Joy Hour, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: no women’s Bible study; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: pastor book study, 2 p.m.; JOY Family Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, at SunnyBrook, 2 p.m.; staff meetings, 3 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: UMW meeting, 1 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; COB, 5 p.m.; ad council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m., Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; MOPS, 6-7 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Devine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Lutheran Women’s Missionary League pancake supper, 5:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday: Iowa District East fall pastors’ conference, Camp Io-Dis-E-Ca, Salon. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday: evangelism committee meeting, 7 p.m. Saturday: Fall LWML Zone rally, Zion Lutheran Church, Wilton, 9 a.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM GATHERING

209 S. Court St., lower level

www.jkgathome.com

Sunday: Sunday meeting, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Tuesday meeting, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids 4-H, 6 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMW conference annual meeting, Decorah.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.; potluck, noon. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; faith formation class for grades K-5, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m.; Symbolon with Father Nick, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass 5:15 p.m.; faith formation classes for grades 6-10, with meal at 6 p.m. and class at 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; scripture study, 5:30 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and Healing Service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team, 9:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: education, 6:30 p.m.; worship service, 7 p.m.; confirmation, 7:45 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.