Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1070558

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 24, 2014
RELIGION

Churchs & Synagogues: October 20-26, 2013

Oct 18, 2013

The following houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Oct. 26.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Oct. 27 through Nov. 2 published in The Ledger Oct. 25 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated at least monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: kids’ Bible club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9:30-11 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon; youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: hayride, Allen and Darla Melcher home, 4-8 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

394 E. Maple Ave., Libertyville

Bill and Ann Morehouse, pastors

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; potluck and quarterly business meeting, following worship; Awana for ages 3 through fifth grade, 4:15-6 p.m. Wednesday: middle and high school supper, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; high school youth group, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Chancel choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; worship, with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Women of the ELCA equal exchange coffee and tea sales, 10:20 a.m.; Coffee and Conversation adult education class, 10:25 a.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.; basement work, 7-9 p.m. Saturday: basement work, 9 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m.; middle school/high school youth groups, 5:13 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Rose McMahon home, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; youth group, noon; youth choir, 1 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; Extravagant Generosity Committee, 7 p.m.; P.E.O., community room, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 8 a.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; ARC, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education, 5:30 p.m.; board of elders, 6:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday: Iowa District East Fall Pastors Conference, Camp Io-Dis-E-Ca, Solon. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m. Second Wednesday of each month: Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; healing service, 7:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; fellowship with Noah Ruppert, 9:15 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m.; council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m. Friday: carpool for W.O.W. field trip, 9:30 a.m.; fifth-grade dance and game night, 7-10 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.