Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1000038

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 31, 2014

Eighth-graders repeat as conference champs

May 09, 2013
PHOTO SUBMITTED Sam Fritz, an eighth-grader at Fairfield Middle School, helped propel the Trojans to their second consecutive conference title at Monday’s meet in Fort Madison. Fritz won both the 400 and 800 by lopsided margins, and she also anchored the 4x800 to a win.

FORT MADISON — Sam Fritz and Kenady Waugh had a hand in all five of the Fairfield eighth-graders’ victories during Monday’s meet in Fort Madison, leading their team to its second consecutive conference title in the process.

Fritz claimed first place in the 400 with a winning time of 1:04.82, topping the runner-up runner by more than four seconds, and she claimed the meet’s top finish in the 800 with a 10-second win (2:32.03). Fritz even anchored the 4x800 team, which included Emily Hanna, Maggie Ferrel and Ashlyn Elmore, to a 29-second victory in 11:20. Meanwhile, Waugh found just as much success in the sprints, picking up a one-second win in the 200 (27.84) and winning by a half second in the 200 (30.86).

The five wins told just part of the story, however, as the Trojans rolled to several more top-three finishes and racked up 118 points in the eight-team field. Mount Pleasant finished second with 109 points and Keokuk was well behind both teams in third place, scoring 82.

Elmore added to her fantastic 4x800 win with a second-place finish in the 1500, clocking in at 5:33.98. Elmore was clipped by just three-tenths of a second in the race.

Third-place finishes were gathered by Mikaela Lunsford in the shot put (25’ 10”), Olivia Hammel in the discus throw (73’) and Kylie Kurtz in the 100-meter hurdles (17.93). Jade Lippincott, RaeAnn McClaran, Kaylee Watson and Brynna Bowman finished third in the 4x200 (2:06.40); and Bowman, Lippincott, Watson and Corynn Klehm added a third in the sprint medley (2:11.04). The 4x400 team of Elmore, Watson, Lunsford and Kurtz also tacked on a third-place time of 4:57.

 

Seventh-grade squad wins three events

FORT MADISON — The Fairfield seventh-grade girls’ track and field team won three events to finish third overall at the conference meet scheduled Monday in Fort Madison.

Nicole Buch picked up one of those three victories, finishing atop the high jump field at 4-feet, 6-inches. The 4x200 of Kristin Burnstedt, Aluna Olaniyi, Taylor Myers and Ashtyn Drish (2:02.56) and sprint medley of Myers, Sophie Allen, Olaniyi and Drish (2:08.46) also won their respective races to pace Fairfield to its 103-point total.

Keokuk won the team title with a 125-point tally, and Mount Pleasant came in second with 120 points.

Also for the seventh-graders, Buch tacked on a pair of second-place finishes in the 1500 (5:11) and 800 (2:52.45), respectively, and she anchored the distance medley to a second-place time of 5:11. Others on the distance medley included Myers, Allen and Lucia Van Dijk.

Amiah Neff was second in the 200 (29.19) and third in the 400 (1:08.29). The 4x800 of Ella Pollet, Hailey Patrick, Van Dijk and Katrina Cecchini finished runner-up in 12:28. Drish added to her big day with a third-place result in the long jump (13’ 7”), Burnstedt was third in the 200 (29.85) and the 4x100 of Claire Christensen, Allen, Amanda Carminhato and Olaniyi took third in 1:02.36.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.