Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/960581

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 22, 2014
RELIGION

Fairfield Church Calendar: Feb. 10-16, 2013

Feb 08, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Feb. 16.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Feb. 17-23 published in The Ledger Feb. 15, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday service, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Institute, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities, every Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6-9 p.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday night service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter

children’s ministries

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; fellowship and Women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales, following worship; Global Outreach minstry meeting, 4 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Bible study, bring a sack lunch, 12:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Ash Wednesday worship, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions at church, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; property committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 4:30 p.m.; No JOY night; soup supper, followed by Ash Wednesday worship, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; middle and high school UMYF, noon; ballroom dance class, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Lenten study led by the Rev. Nims, 6:30 p.m.; staff/pastor-parish relations committee, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and Lenten study led by the Rev. Haverland, 6:45 a.m.; Low Vision Group, 10 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Ash Wednesday worship, 7 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Guild Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7 p.m. Friday: confirmation trip to Iowa City. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; board of elders meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Pastor’s Circuit Winkel, Faith Lutheran Church in Mount Pleasant, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Apartment Bible class, 3:30 p.m.; Ash Wednesday Soup Supper, 6 p.m.; Ash Wednesday Divine Service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: No Mass; NCYC tip night at Pizza Hut, 5-8 p.m.; Knights of Columbus meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 7 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Stations of the Cross, 8 a.m.; Knights of Columbus fish fry, 5:30-7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on church website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; new members classes, noon-1:30 p.m. Tuesday: Shrove Tuesday pancake supper, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; worship team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: music “pickers” team, 10 a.m.; Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 7 p.m. Friday: fifth grade dance/game night, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.