Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/966569

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 25, 2014
RELIGION

Fairfield Church Calendar: Feb. 24-March 2, 2013

Feb 22, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through March 2.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week March 3-9, published in The Ledger March 1, must provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars must be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities for ages 12-18, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, every Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 6-9 p.m. Monday: Kids’ Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday night service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Second Sunday in Lent; worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; spring Conference 8 Assembly, First Lutheran Church in Keokuk, 3 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; Lenten service, followed by choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotions, at the church, 10 a.m.; Christian education committee meeting, 4:30 p.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Children’s Church, 10:35 a.m.; lunch served by the youth, noon; ballroom dance class, 4 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m.; trustees and committees, 7 p.m.; church council, 8 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Lenten study, led by the Rev. Nims, 6:30 p.m.; Toastmasters 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: breakfast and Lenten study, led by the Rev. Haverland, 6:45 a.m.; after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m. Saturday: United Methodist Men breakfast, 7 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples’ Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; Confirmation and weekday school classes, 6 p.m.; family Lenten evening prayer service, 7 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson,

assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: Consoling the Heart retreat, 6:30 p.m.; Helping Hands meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Stations of the Cross in Silhouette, 5 p.m.; Knights of Columbus fish fry, 5:30-7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: annual meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 and 5:30 p.m.; soup supper, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; Lent service, 7 p.m. Thursday: Cub Scouts, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: Cub Scout Pinewood Derby and pulled-pork fundraiser, no time listed.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.