Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1039203

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2014
Church news

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Aug 02, 2013

The following houses of worship have made calendar changes for Sunday through Aug. 10.

Any Fairfield house of worship wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 11-17 published in The Ledger Aug. 9 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call 472-2116 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd Street

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday services, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Scripture study, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Duty to God: for Young Men ages 12-18, Boy Scouts for ages 12-18, on the second and fourth Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Men & Young Women activities for ages 12-18, third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities for ages 12-18, first, second and fourth Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

Jim Cecil, pastor

Sunday: fellowship/refreshments, 9:45 a.m.; praise & worship, teaching, with guest speaker Steve Cecil, 10 a.m. Tuesday: HELPS Support group, 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday: The Closet (free store) open 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kids’ Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: registration for vacation Bible school, 5:30 p.m.; vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon.; vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Wednesday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Saturday: Saturday Night Service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; mission and evangelism board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: fellowship time, 10:15 a.m.; Loving Hands Offering Sunday; worship with Junior Church, 10:45 a.m. Farewell dinner for Sam after service, everyone invited to stay. Communion to shut-ins. Monday: Worship Evangelism Committee, 4:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal, followed by Life Lesson Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard Offering and 11th Sunday after Pentecost; worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Saturday: basement workday, 9-11 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with hymn sing, 9:30 a.m.; Christian education teacher training, 1 p.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed; Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Todd Holman, pastor

Jessica Rockhold Gaul,

associate pastor

www.FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, sanctuary, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery — dinner, 6 p.m., large group, 7 p.m. and small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship and communion followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

2807 180th St., Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

STOCKPORT UNITED METHODIST

214 N. Main St., Stockport

Herb Shafer, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: healing and solemn benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: No Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. liturgy meeting, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; youth camping 5 p.m. Saturday: choir rehearsal, 10 a.m.; confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible-teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; preaching services, 10:45 a.m. and 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Outreach Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 10-11 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.