Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1044839

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 18, 2014

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Aug 16, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Aug. 24.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Aug. 25-31 published in The Ledger Aug. 23, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Call 472-2216 for information.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: Sunday service, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Charles Titus, president

Sunday: Sunday service, first hour, 10 a.m.; second hour, 11:20 a.m.; third hour, 12:10 a.m. Tuesday: Institute, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday: Genealogy Center, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. and 7-8 p.m.; Boy Scouts on the first and fourth Wednesday each month, 7 p.m.; Young Men activities, second and third Wednesday each month, 6:45 p.m.; Young Women activities, every Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: noon prayer. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday night service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on radio KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

304 E. Maple St., Libertyville

Bill and Ann Morehouse,

co-pastors

Sunday: worship at Jefferson County Park, 10:30 a.m. followed by a co-op meal, everyone welcome.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Promotion Sunday; Sunday school opening exercises, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m. worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m. Wednesday: high school and middle school youth groups, 6 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: church retreat at Forest Lake Camp, noon; memorial service for Phyllis Mayer-Baum, 2 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering, fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship and junior church, 10:45 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: complimentary meal with a life lesson Bible study following.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; fellowship following worship; Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m.; nominating committee meeting following worship; JOY Nite work day, 1 p.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland,

interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Koinonia and Meth-O-Weds Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Extravagant Generosity, 7 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m. Thursday: Centering Prayer, 4 p.m. Saturday: wedding, 3:30 p.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Matins service, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: celebrate recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; large group, 7 p.m.; small group, 8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, INDEPENDENT

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m., followed by fellowship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Whitham 50th Anniversary celebration, 2 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; empowerment, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: SPRC 7 p.m.

 

SALINA PRESBYTERIAN

2807 180th St.

Salina

Clarence L. Anderson, pastor

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Joseph Perricellia, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and solemn benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; junior high/high school youth night, 6 p.m. Monday: No Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on church website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m. Sunday morning bus service: 472-2208.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

www.wordoflifelc.com

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Bible study, 10:15 a.m. Monday: church council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer team, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.